Women's Wrestling

Women's Wrestling

Amy Action

Nell Stewart

Nell Stewart

Wrestling Name: Nell Stewart
Real Name: Verdie Nell Stewart
Born: 1926 Died: January 2,2001


Trained by: Billy Wolfe , Gladys Gillam
Previous Gimmicks: The Alabama Assassin
Finishing Move: The Sleeper Hold
Favorite Wrestling Moves: The Body Scissors, The Head Scissors
Notable Feuds: Mildred Burke

Titles: WLW Television Women's title (May 16, 1953);

Initially billed as the “Alabama Assassin”, Nell was the ultimate glamour girl of Billy Wolfe’s stable of professional womens wrestling stars in the 50s. The lady had Mildred Burke beaten for the title on one occasion, but lost the match on a technicality. She loved to play the “Heel,”

Nell passed away from cancer in 2001.


Related Links

Back